2 robbery suspects released
[…] “I make no excuses whatsoever for our inability to do so,” Sheriff Smith said.

Records show Roper was released on Feb. 23, after spending 89 days in jail and Washington was released on March 2, after 102 days in jail.

Smith County District Attorney Matt Bingham said the men were released after the cases were not filed with his office in time, and 114th District Judge Christy Kennedy reduced bonds in the case per the law.

Judge Kennedy declined to comment on the case, but her office referred the newspaper to Article 17.151 of the Texas Criminal Procedure, which states, “a defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal action for which he is being detained within 90 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony.”

“We got both of these cases with no time to present them to the grand jury,” Bingham said. “One of them we got at 90 days and the other one we got at 89 meaning we would have had to take it to the grand jury that day. Unfortunately that was on a Tuesday and grand jury meets on Thursday.